The AC Kennett Award

The AC Kennett Award is awarded each year to the best paper presented under the auspices of the ACA that deals with corrosion or degradation of non-metals such as polymers, polymeric coatings, composites and concrete.

The following is a list of some of the points which may be taken into account when selecting the paper to receive this Award. The selection committee will rank each paper on a short list against these points:

  • The paper could be a review of published material, or describe the results of original and novel research work, or detail a relevant case study.
  • The paper must deal with an area of interest to ACA Members, be clearly written and easy to read.
  • The paper should provide an understanding of how the non-metallic materials discussed in the paper degrade or corrode.
  • Any experiments outlined must be explained with full details.
  • Any results should be clearly presented and adequately discussed.
  • The paper must provide clear concise conclusions based on the information, data or evidence included.
  • Referencing should be in accordance with formatting requirements listed in the Author Guidelines’

Previous AC Kennett Award winners are listed below:

1984 – A Eaton | New Zealand
1985 – S Witorek & F Kolodzie | Newcastle
1986 – D Postins | New Zealand
1987 – R J Good, G C Moore & W J Wojciak
1988 – D A Hills | New Zealand
1989 – A Kairaitis
1990 – No Award Given
1991 – P Lepoutre, C Stirlink & V Van Tilburg
1992 – L Marahusen, P Schweinberg & S Kokot | Queensland
1993 – Fred Salome | New South Wales
1994 – Neil Trebilco
1995 – W Green & M Nahas | Western Australia
1996 – Willie Mandeno | New Zealand
1997 – No Award Given
1998 – F Andrews-Phaedonos, F G Collins, W K Green & A M Peek
1999 – No Award Given
2000 – Peter Haberecht | Victoria
2001 – Dennis Hills | New Zealand
2002 – No Award Given
2003 – No Award Given
2004 – Zhao, Liu & Northwood
2005 – Julian Bleddyn | Western Australia
2006 – Sue Freitag & Sheldon Bruce | New Zealand
2007 – Peter Haberecht | Victoria
2008 – Andrew Peek | Western Australia
2009 – Brent Martin | New Zealand
2010 – Robert Jeffrey | Newcastle
2011 – Frederic Blin & Sarah Furman | Victoria
2012 – Greg Moore, John Scheirs & Paul Vince | South Australia
2013 – Antony Trueman | Victoria
2014 – Graeme George | Queensland
2015 – Tony Wells & Robert Melchers | Newcastle
2016 – Patricia Shaw & Nick Marston | New Zealand