The David Whitby Best Review Paper Award

The David Whitby Best Review Paper Award is awarded annually to the best reviewed paper either published in Corrosion & Materials or in the Annual ACA Conference Proceedings.

The following is a list of some of the points which may be taken into account when selecting the paper to receive this Award. The selection committee will rank each paper on a short list against these points:

  • The paper must deal with an area of interest to ACA Members, be clearly written and easy to read.
  • The paper should include a wide and if possible a critical analysis of published material related to the topic.
  • The content of the paper must be presented in a logical format.
  • As a result of the review, the paper should concisely summarise what the challenges are in the topic and the areas that may be considered for future research.
  • The review must extend the state of knowledge for the particular topic of the reader.
  • Referencing should be in accordance with formatting requirements listed in the Author Guidelines

The past winners of the David Whitby Best Review Paper Award are listed below.

1967 – J B Blake
1968 – R Hardy & A M Sharp
1969 – J A Barbaro | New South Wales
1970 – E Lythe | New Zealand
1971 – N E Platell | Western Australia
1972 – Dr R M Hohnston & N White | Victoria
1973 – Prof J Bockris | South Australia
1974 – L A Hill
1975 – B A Fischer
1977 – Dr L F G Williams | Victoria
1978 – G J Roach | Queensland
1979 – Prof L H Keys & S Bukovinsky | New South Wales
1981 – S A Cox & B I Dillon | South Australia
1982 – Dr E Mattsson | Sweden
1983 – D Bartlett | Victoria
1984 – G Cope & R Schafer | Victoria
1985 – Dr J R Duncan | New Zealand
1986 – P Ferris | Queensland
1987 – S Giurgius | New South Wales
1988 – Dr D Young | New South Wales
1989 – L Boulton & N A Miller | New Zealand
1990 – A G Wylie
1991 – W L Mandeno | New Zealand
1992 – Prof D J Young | New South Wales
1993 – Greg Moore | South Australia
1994 – J Biddle | Queensland
1995 – Mike Dinon | Queensland
1996 – Z Lourenco & T Wenzel | Victoria
1997 – K Nakamura, F Kajima, Y Koyama | Japan
1998 – Bruce Ackland | Victoria
1999 – G Song
2000 – Andrew Peek & Warren Green | Western Australia & New South Wales
2001 – Richard Brodribb | Victoria
2002 – Ern Hemmings & Nourhan Demirdjian | New South Wales
2003 – David Robertson | South Australia
2004 – David Nichols | Newcastle
2006 – Peter Trathen | Victoria
2007 – Reza Javaherdashti | Western Australia
2008 – David Nicholas & Greg Moore
2009 – Dr Rob Francis | Victoria
2010 – Peter Dove | Victoria
2011 – Rajko Vukcevic | Victoria
2012 – David Nicholas, Phillip Ferguson & Matthew Dafter | Newcastle
2013 – Derek Northwood | Canada
2014 – Warren Green | New South Wales
2015 – Laura Machuca | Western Australia
2016 – Dean Ferguson | Victoria

Print Friendly, PDF & Email